Basij Cooperative Foundation

Person/Entity:
Entity
Also Known As:
Bonyad Taavon Basij
Sanctioned by U.S:
No
Sanctioned by EU:
Yes
Date Sanctioned by EU:
2022-11-14
Sanctioned by U.K.:
No
Sanctioned by Canada:
Yes
Date Sanctioned by Canada:
2022-10-03
U.S Laws/EOs Sanctioned Under:
--
EU Laws/Regulations Sanctioned Under:
U.K. Laws/Regulations Sanctioned Under:
--
Canadian Laws/Regulations Sanctioned Under:
Description

"A vast network of businesses providing financial support to the Basij Resistance Force (Basij), a paramilitary force subordinate to Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC)... [the network] is comprised of at least 20 corporations and financial institutions. The [Basij Cooperative Foundation] employs shell companies and other measures to mask Basij ownership and control over a variety of multibillion-dollar business interests in Iran’s automotive, mining, metals, and banking industries, many of which have significant international dealings across the Middle East and with Europe. In addition to providing social welfare services, including housing and financial support, to Basij members, [the Basij Cooperative Foundation] manages Basij members’ economic activities by funding small companies."1

"The Basij Cooperative Foundation (BCF) is one of the affiliates of the Basij Resistance Force (EU-listed). The BCF was established in 1996 and its mission includes promoting and supporting the Basij. The activities of the BCF include the funding of the Basij Resistance Force (EU-listed). Therefore, the BCF is associated with the Basij Resistance Force, an entity responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran."2

NOTES:

Sanctioned by the U.S. under EO 13224, which "targets terrorists and those providing support to terrorists or acts of terrorism," "for being owned or controlled by the Basij, and also for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, the Basij."3 

Sources:

1. https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sm524

2. https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32022R2231&from=EN

3. https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sm524

Back to Iran Human Rights Sanctions Tracker