Allahkaram, Hossein

Person/Entity:
Person
Also Known As:
Allah Karam, Hossein; Allah Karam, Hussein; Allahkaram, Hussein
Sanctioned by U.S:
Yes
Date Sanctioned by U.S:
2018-05-30
Sanctioned by EU:
Yes
Date Sanctioned by EU:
2011-04-12
Sanctioned by U.K.:
Yes
Date Sanctioned by U.K.:
2020-12-31
Sanctioned by Canada:
No
U.S Laws/EOs Sanctioned Under:
EU Laws/Regulations Sanctioned Under:
U.K. Laws/Regulations Sanctioned Under:
Canadian Laws/Regulations Sanctioned Under:
--
Description

"Co-founding and leading Ansar-e Hezbollah... under his leadership the group used extreme violence during multiple crackdowns on student protestors." 1

"Ansar-e Hezbollah Chief and Colonel in the IRGC. He co-founded Ansar-e Hezbollah. This paramilitary force was responsible for extreme violence during crackdown against students and universities in 1999, 2002 and 2009. He maintains his senior role in an organisation which is ready to commit human rights violations against the public, including promoting aggression against women for their choice of clothing."2

"Position: Head of Ansar-e Hezbollah Coordination Council... Ansar-e Hezbollah Chief and Colonel in the IRGC.He co- founded Ansar-e Hezbollah.This paramilitary force was responsible for extreme violence during crackdown against students and universities in 1999, 2002 and 2009.He maintains his senior role in an organisation which is ready to commit human rights violations against the public, including promoting aggression against women for their choice of clothing."3

Sources:

1. https://home.treasury.gov/

2.  https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/

3. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/

Back to Iran Human Rights Sanctions Tracker